Judge

PRINCIPAL EVENTS AS INTERNATIONAL JUDGE, UMPIRE OR RACE OFFICER:
2020 49er, 49erFX and Nacra 17 World Championship – Geelong – Australia – Judge
2019 National Judge Seminar – Porto Alegre – Brazil – Instructor
2019 49er, 49erFX and Nacra 17 World Championship – Auckland – New Zealand – Judge
2019 IOM Worlds (Radio Controlled Sailing) Porto Alegre – Brazil – Umpire
2019 Brazilian Cup of Sailing – Brasilia – Brazil – Chairman Jury
2019 Transat Jacques Vabre – Le Havre France to Salvador – Bahia – Judge
2019 Pan American Games – Lima (Paracas) Peru – Judge
2019 NYYC 175th Anniversary – Rhode Island – USA – Judge
2019 Argo Gold Match Cup – Grade 1 – Bermuda – Umpire
2019 Optimist South American Championship – Algarrobo – Chile – Judge & Chief Umpire
2019 Clausura Cup – Soto 40 – Algarrobo – Chile – Umpire
2019 Odesur Games – Beach Games – Rosário – Argentina – Judge
2019 Heineken Sailing Week Regatta – St. Marteen – Judge
2019 Youth Brazilian Trophy – Porto Alegre – Brazil – Judge
2019 Puerto Varas Sailing Week – Soto 40 – Frutillar – Chile – Umpire
2018 Offshore Interclubs Regatta Soto 40 – Algarrobo – Chile – Umpire
2018 Transat Jacques Vabre – Le Havre – France to Salvador – Bahia – Judge
2018 NYYC Global Team Race Championship – Rhode Island – USA – Umpire
2018 Star 7th District Championship – Brasília – Judge
2018 Racing Rules clinic for sailors – Brasília – Instructor
2018 World Sailing IJ Seminar Montevideo – Uruguay – Instructor
2018 World Cup Series Final – Marseille – France – Judge
2018 South American Games – Cochabamba – Bolivia – Jury Chairman
2018 Brazilian Youth Championship – Salvador – Bahia – Judge
2018 Optimist South American Championship – Montevideo – Uruguay – Judge
2018 Porto Alegre Match Cup – Brazil – Umpire
2018 Saint Maarten Heineken Regatta – St. Maarten – Judge
2018 Laser Brazilian Championship – Salvador – Bahia – Brazil – Jury Chairman
2018 Optimist Brazilian Championship – Salvador – Bahia – Brazil – Jury Chairman
2017 National Judge Seminar – Salvador – Bahia – Brazil – Instructor
2017 J-70 South American Championship – Algarrobo – Chile – Jury Chairman
2017 Youth Brazilian Cup – Marinha Farinha – Recife – Brazil – Jury Chairman
2017 Raceboard Windsurf Brazilian Championship – Itamaracá – Pernambuco – Brazil – Jury Chairman
2017 Youth Laser European Championship – Gdania – Poland – Chairman Jury
2017 IOM Worlds (Radio Controlled Sailing) Pierrelate – France – Umpire – Judge
2017 Optimist South American Championship – Encarnación – Paraguay – Chief Umpire – Judge
2017 IJ instructors meeting – Paris – France – Judge
2017 Copa Brasil de Vela – Instructor
2017 St Maarten Heineken Regatta – Judge
2017 Chile Sailing Week – Algarrobo – Chile – RO
2016 Brazilian Kitefoil Championship – Recife – Brazil – Judge
2016 Beach Bolivarian Games – Iquique – CHILE – Judge
2016 IJ Seminar London – GBR – Instructor
2016 – RIO OLYMPIC GAMES – Judge – ISAF – BRAZIL
2016 Finn Gold Cup – Gaeta – Italy – Judge
2016 Chiloé Sailing Week Chile – Judge/Umpire
2015 IJ Seminar Monaco – MON – Instructor
2015 IJ Seminar Auckland – NZL – Instructor
2015 PAN AMERICAN GAMES – Toronto – Canada – ISAF – Chairman Jury
2014/2015 VOLVO OCEAN RACE – Itajaí – Brazil – Umpire/Judge
2015 Soto 40 World Championship – Jurerê – SC – Brazil – Umpire/Judge
2015 Chile Soto 40 week – Algarrobo – Chile – Umpire
2014 Copa Brasil de Vela – Niteroi – Chairman Jury
2014 Olympic Test Event – Rio de Janeiro – Technical Operational Manager
2014 Ilhabela Sailing Weeek – Ilhabela – Brazil – IJ/IU
2014 Sail for Gold – Weymouth – GBR – IJ/IU
2014 Laser Europe Cup – Weymouth – GBR – IJ
2013 IJ Seminar San Francisco – USA – Instructor
2013 Copa Rio Olympic classes – Rio de Janeiro – Jury chairman
2013 Match Race Brasil – Rio de Janeiro – Umpire
2013 Qatar Match Race 2013 – Doha – Umpire
2013 Congressional Cup Match Race – (Grade 1) Long Beach – USA – Umpire
2013 Ficker Match Race Cup (Grade 2)- Long Beach – USA – Umpire
2013 Optimist South American Championship – Porto Alegre – Brazil – Judge/umpire
2013 Brazilian Olympic Sailing Week – Rio de Janeiro – Judge
2012 Soto 40 – South American Championship – Umpire – Buenos Aires
2012 LONDON 2012 – OLYMPIC GAMES
– Judge – ISAF – WEYMOUTH – 2012
2012 Skandia Sail for Gold – Weymouth – England
2012 Brazilian Sailing week – Buzios – RJ – Chairman Jury
2012 IFDS World Championship – Florida – USA – Chairman Jury
2011 IBERO-AMERICANO MATCH RACE – Porto Alegre – Brazil – Chief Umpire
2011 PAN AMERICAN GAMES – Puerto Vallarta – Mexico – ISAF Technical Delegate
2011 NATIONS CUP GRAN FINAL – Sheboygan – USA – Umpire
2011 Pre-olympics Weymouth – England – Judge
2011 Ilhabela Rolex Sailing Week – São Paulo – Brazil – Chairman Jury
International Judges Seminar – Buenos Aires – 2011 – Instructor
Skandia Sail for Gold – Weymouth – England – 2011 – Judge
Nations Cup Regional Trials – Porto Alegre – Brazil – 2011 – Umpire
420 World Championship – 2011 – Buenos Aires
470 Youth Worlds Championship – 2010 – Doha – Qatar – Judge
Ilhabela Rolex Sailing Week – São Paulo – Brazil – 2010 – Judge
Pre-olympics Weimouth 2010 – England – Judge
Finn Gold Cup 2010 – San Francisco – USA – Judge
ISAF Youth World Championship – Istambul – Turky – 2010 – Judge
Star World Championship – Rio de Janeiro – Brazil – 2010 – PRO
4.7 Laser World Championship – Buzios – Brazil – 2009 – Race Officer
Youth ISAF World Championship – Buzios – Brazil – 2009 – Race officer
IOM world Championship – Barbados – judge and Umpire – 2009
VOLVO OCEAN RACE – Rio de Janeiro – Brazil – Judge and Umpire – 2009
NATIONS CUP – Gran Final – Porto Alegre – Brazil – Umpire – 2009
Pré-olimpic trials – Porto Alegre – Brazil – Umpire – 2009
Star South American Championship – Valparaiso – Chile – 2009 – Judge
Judge and race Oficer National Clinic – Chile – 2008 ,br>
ISAF Judges Instructor Seminar Southampton – 2008
BEIJING 2008 – OLYMPIC GAMES – Judge – ISAF – QINGDAO – 2008
Youth ISAF World Championship – Aahus – Denmark – Judge – 2008
Match Race Sails of White Nigths – St. Petersburg – Russia – Umpire -2008
German Match Race – Langenarden – Germany – Umpire – 2008
Brasil Match Cup – Vitória – Brazil – Umpire – 2008
Youth Brazilian trials – São Sebastião – Brazil – Judge – 2008.
Star World Championship – Miami – USA – Judge – 2008
Snipe South American Championship – Florianopolis – Judge – 2008
Olympics Brazilian Trials – Rio de janeiro – Chairman Jury -2008.
Brazilian Offshore Championship – Florianopolis – PRO – 2008
South American Star Championship – Chairman Jury – Angra dos Reis – RJ – 2008
ACI – Match Race – Split – Croacia – 2007 Umpire
PAN AMERICAN GAMES – RIO 2007 – PRO
ISAF WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP – CASCAIS – PORTUGAL – 2007 – JUDGE
German Match Race – Largenhagenn – German – 2006 – Umpire
Snipe Brasilian Championship – Rio de janeiro – Brasil – 2007
Optimist World Championship – Montevideo – Uruguay – 2007
7th Star District Championship – Brasiília – Brasil – 2006
ISAF WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP – VIENNA – AUSTRIA – 2006
Rules Adviser BRASIL 1 TEAM – VOLVO OCEAN RACE 2005-2006
J-24 South American Championship – Punta del Este – Uruguay –
Snipe World Championship – Japan – 2005
Skipper Class Brazilian Championship – Sao Paulo – 2005
Uruguayan Match Race J-24 – Montevideo – 2005
Match Race Brasil Salvador, Ilhabela and Rio de Janeiro – 2005
Criterium Women Match Race Grade 1 = Calpe – Spain – 2005
Copa da Juventude – Porto Alegre – 2005
Miami Olimpic Class Regatta – Miami – USA – 2005
Suunto Laser Match Cup – Buzios – Brazil – 2005
Match Race Brasil – 2004 – Buzios – Ilhabela – Rio de Janeiro – Brazil
ATHENS OLYMPIC GAMES 2004 – IRO – Course Rep – ISAF
Optimist Worlds – July – Salinas – Ecuador – 2004
Snipe South American Championship – April – Porto Alegre – Brazil – 2004
Braziliam Optimist Championship – Jan- Porto Alegre – Brazil- 2004
Finn Gold Cup – Feb. Rio de Janeiro – 2004.
Lightning Youth World Championship 2004 – São Paulo – Brazil
Match Race Brasil May, October and November 2003.
ISAF world Games – Cadiz – Spain – 2003
Pre-Olimpic Test Event Athens 2003 – Greece – 2003.
PAN AMERICAN GAMES – Santo Domingo -Dominican Republican – 2003
Judges Seminar Salinas – Ecuador – 2003
America’s Cup 2003 – Comments TV ESPN International
Optimist Brazilian Championship – São Sebastião – SP – 2003
Beneteau 40.7 and 47.7 Brazilian Championship – Brazil – 2003
Salvador Offshore Circuit – Bahia – Brazil – 2003
Laser Worlds Hyannis – Massaschuts – USA – 2002
Pre-olympic test event Athens – Greece – 2002
REGIONAL GAMES – South American Games – 2002 – Rio de Janeiro – Brazil
South American Snipe Championship – San Bernardino – Paraguay 2002
Optimist Brazilian Championship – ItamaracE- Pernambuco – 2002
Snipe Worlds Championship – Punta del Este – Uruguay – 2001
Snipe South Hemisphere – Cordoba – Argentina – 2001
CearaWind – Formula Windsurf World Championship – Brazil – 2001
Byte World Championship – Mantoloking – NJ – USA – 2001
Laser Center South American Championship – Punta del Este – 2001
Optimist Brasilian Championship – Vitoria – Brazil – 2001
SYDNEY OLYMPICS GAMES 2000
XXVII Semana de Vela de Ilhabela – 2000 – Ilhabela – SP
IODA South American Championship – 2000 – Rio de Janeiro
America’s Cup 2000 – Comments TV ESPN international
Louis Vuitton Cup 1999/2000 – Comments TV ESPN international
ILC 30 worlds 1999 – Salvador – Bahia –
Europe Worlds 2000 – Salvador – Bahia –
Ravenna Match Race Challenge – Italy – 1999 IU
Ilhabela Sailing Week – São Paulo – 1998
Sydney Pre-olimpics games – Sydney – 1998
Around World Solo – Punta del Este – Uruguay – 1998
ISAF World Championship – Dubai – Arab Emirates – 1998
Malaysia Challenger Match Race – Langawi – Malaysia -1997 IU
ATLANTA OLYMPIC GAMES (Savannah) USA 1996.
Cape Town – Rio de Janeiro 1996
Star World Championship 1996 (Rio de Janeiro) Brazil
Open Turgalicia Match Race de Espanha 1995 and 1996 IU
Pre-Olimpic Games 1995 (Savannah) USA
IYRU Worlds (La Rochelle) France 1994
Snipe South Hemisphere (Montevideo) – Uruguay 1994
Snipe World Championship 1993 (Porto Alegre) Brazil
Buenos Aires – Rio de Janeiro 1991,1993,1995
Lightning World Championship 1993 (Ilhabela) Brazil
Optimist World Championship 1992 (Mar del Plata) Argentina

 

Print Friendly